Visa Information

Foreigners who intend to visit Nepal must hold six month valid passport or any travel document equivalent to passport issued by the government for visiting a foreign country prior to apply for visa. All the foreigners can obtain Nepal visa upon arrival at Kathmandu airport.
 
Tourist Visa
All foreigners who intend to visit Nepal must hold valid passport or any travel document equivalent to passport issued by the government for visiting a foreign country prior to applying for visa. Nepal embassies and consulates abroad issue visas, or they can be issued upon arrival at the Kathmandu International Airport. If you wish to stay for longer than your initial 60 day visa, you will require extending your visa. Children below 10 years of age do not require a visa.
 
Tourist entry visa can be obtained for the following duration from Nepalese Embassy or Consulate or other mission offices located on entry points in Nepal.
  • Tribhuvan/ Kathmandu International Airport
  • Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
  • Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal) 
  • Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Border)
  • Belhiya, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)
  • Jamuna, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid- Western Nepal)
  • Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)
  • Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal) , or at border immigration offices (if you are entering from surface). 
 
Visa Fee
  • Visa fee required obtaining Tourist visa from Nepalese diplomatic agencies and entry points.
  • US$ 25 or equivalent foreign currency for Tourist Visa with Multiple Entry for 15 days.
  • US$ 40 or equivalent foreign currency for Tourist Visa with Multiple Entry for 30 days.
  • US$ 100 or equivalent foreign currency for Tourist Visa with Multiple Entry for 100 days.
  • SAARC national doesn’t need to pay Visa fee if they have valid Gratis Visa.
  • Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.
  • Visa can be extended from the Immigration office in Kathmandu, the office accepts applications from 9 am to 2 pm Monday to Friday. The Immigration office is closed on Saturday, Sundays and holidays. 
 
Transit Visa
Transit visa for one day can be obtained from Nepal’s immigration offices at the entry points upon the production of departure flight ticket via Kathmandu International Airport in Nepal, by paying US $ 5 or equivalent convertible currency. Nepal Visa can be obtained from Nepal Embassy / Consulate Offices in your country, or upon arrival at Kathmandu airport. It is also possible to obtain the visa from other point of entries (at border). You’ll need 1 pp size  photo each time.
For foreign investor’s business visa with multiple entry facility for a period of one year and five years can be obtained from the Department of Immigration on the recommendation of Department of Industry and Commerce by paying US $ 100 and US $ 250 or equivalent convertible foreign or Nepali currency.